Tag Archives: William Ainscough

Congratulations 2017 Leo Awards Nominees

The Promotion People would like to congratulate all our clients, past and present that have been nominated for Leo Awards this year. We have had the pleasure to work with hundreds of actors, tv series and feature films over the years. The Leo Awards have been celebrating Excellence in British Columbia Film & Television since 1999. We are proud to say that we have had clients nominated most years.

Good Luck to all the following 2017 Leo Award Nominees that we have had the pleasure to work with.

Lesley Diana, Jasmyn Rowley, Danica Cox – The Promotion People

Rogue

8 Nominations
Best Dramatic Series – Rogue
John Morayniss, Matthew Parkhill, Robert Petrovicz, Nick Hamm – Producers
Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series
Best Dramatic Series
Best Visual Effects – Kevin Little – Pool Boy
Best Musical Score – Jeff Toyne – Maria, Full of Grace
Best Production Design – Eric Fraser – Maria, Full of Grace
Best Costume design – Glenne Campbell – Maria, Full of Grace
Best Stunt Coordination – David Jacox – Maria, Full of Grace
Best Guest performance Femal – April Telek – Maria, Full of Grace
Best Lead Performance Female – Meaghan Roth – Maria, Full of Grace

Ice 

Nominees for Best Cinematography – Bob Aschmann
Ice – The Cut
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series are…
Stein Myhrstad
Ice – Two Handkerchiefs
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series are…
Simon Bright
Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series Ellen Anderson
Ice – Clarity
Best Make-Up in a Dramatic SeriesRita Ciccozzi
Ice – Clarity
Nominees for Best Hairstyling in a Dramatic Series
Jill Corp
Ice – Clarity
Best Casting in a Dramatic SeriesCorrine Clark, Jennifer Page
Ice – Two Handkerchiefs

Dark Harvest

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

James Hutson

The Sun at Midnight

Duane Howard Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

3 Nominations
Picture Editing
Musical Score
Lead Performance – Male

William Ainscough

Milton’s Secret – Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

The History of Love – Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

Tammy Gillis

Best Lead Performance by a Female Menorca in a Motion Picture

Todd Talbot

Love It or List It Vancouver – Brenda and Marcos

Best Host(s)
in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality
Program or Series

Listen To Me by Wes Mack

1 Nomination
Best Music Video

Dan Payne

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Television Movie
A Time To Dance
All Yours

Jennifer Spence

Best Guest Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series

Travelers – Grace

Best Supporting Performance by a Female
in a Dramatic Series Jennifer Spence

You Me Her – Remember, Ruby, Remember

David Lewis Goodnight Kiss and Dirk Gently

Best Supporting Performance by a Male
in a Dramatic Series

Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency – Watkin

The Goodnight Kiss

Chelah Horsdal

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

Jesse James Miller

Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story

4 Nominations
Program
Direction
Cinematography
Musical Score

Highway Thru Hell

Neil Thomas, Nicole Tomlinson

Highway Thru Hell – Bridge Out

Best Screenwriting
in a Documentary Series

Best Cinematography
in a Documentary Series   Todd Craddock,

Darren Dembicki

Highway Thru Hell – Long Way Down

Game Of Homes

1 Nomination
Sound

Some Assembly Required

4 Nominations
Direction
Screenwriting (2)
Performance

Limina

1 Nomination
Production Design

Sonja Bennett

Best Screenwriting in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Sonja Bennett – Kim’s Convenience – Rude Kid

Best Performance by a Female in a Web Series
Sonja Bennett – Sunnyhearts CC – Scared Straight

John Cassini

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie
John Cassini – Love By Chance

Michael Eklund

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture
Michael Eklund – Dead Draw

Sonya Salomaa

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture
Sonya Salomaa – The Space Between